Welcome to the New Laws of 2022
[…] This does not mean that residents who are responsible for the upkeep of their yards or structures have no maintenance obligations at all.  In many cases, lack of lawn care or exterior maintenance can become de facto fire hazards and should be addressed consistently in the community.  Please work with your community management team on what approach fits your association best.

 

 

The Terms & What They Mean

  • Civil Code § 4041(b) requires association to solicit specified information from each member “…at least 30 days prior to making its own required disclosure under Section 5300 [annual report that goes with the budget]” which goes out 30 – 90 days prior to fiscal year end (FYE)
  • Corporations Code § 8321(a)(2) requires association to provide “A statement of the place where the names and addresses of the current members are located” with the annual audit/review within 120 days of the fiscal year beginning (FYB)

 

 

Owner Documentation Cleanup – SB 392